EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF CARDIOVASCULAR diseases and dietary intake with special referance to fatty acid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO TAKASHI  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会医学系, 助教授 (50143178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI MITSUNORI  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会医学系, 講師 (10164089)
INADA HIROSHI  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER, 研究機器管理室, 院長 (20028393)
KOMACHI YOSHIO  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA PROFESSOR, 社会医学系, 教授 (50134242)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSaturated Fatty Acid / Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid / <omega>-3 Fatty Acid <omega>-6 Fatty Acid Fat Intuke / Serum Total Cholostorol / Cerebral Infarction / 血清総コレステロール / 脳梗塞 / 虚血性心疾患 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / アラキドン酸 / リノール酸 / 魚介類
Research Abstract
STUDY ON CORRELATION BETWEEN CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES AND DIETARY FATTY ACID COMPOSITION IN JAPAN Takashi Shimamoto (Associate professor, University of Tsukuba) The purpose of this study is to clarify the relation between the dietary and serum fatty acid composition and the incidence of coronary heart disease(CHD) and cerebral infarction(CI). Subjects were one group of fisherman. three groups of farmer, and two groups of urban worker. All the subjects were Japanese men aged 40-69.
1. Serum fatty acid composition was examined in 563 subjects. Little differences were found in the propotion of saturated fatty acid, monounsaturated fatty acid and polyunsaturated fatty acid(PUFA) among six groups. Large differences were shown in the propution of <omega>-3 PUFA and <omega>-6 PUFA. The propotion of <omega>-3 PUFA was the highest in the fisherman's group, followed by the farmer's and the urban worker's The amount of <omega>-6 PUFA was the highest in the urban worker's.
2. Food intake was examined in 1377 subjects. Same tendency of fatty acid composition was shown in food intake as in serum fatty acid composition.
3. The incidence of CHD and CI was surveyed in six groups. CHD incidence of fisherman's group was the lowest , while CI incidence of the same group was the highest of all the groups.
4. Fisherman's blood pressure level and obesity index were the highest. Fisherman's total serum cholesterol level was higher than farmer's and lower than urban worker's. There was no difference in HDL-choleterol level among six groups. Fisherman's smoking rate was higher than urban worker's and lower than farmer's.
5. These findings support the potential role of <omega>-3 PUFA intake and serum <omega>-3 PUFA to CHD incidence, although differences in traditional risk factors should be taken into acount. However, this mechanism does not seem to affect the CI incidence in the same way as it does the CHD incidence.