The effects of Exercise Loading on Cadmium Toxicity in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Facluty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Minoru  Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., Fac. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50045382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIIZUMI Makoto  Kanazawa Univ., School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90143883)
KATOH Terutaka  Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., Fac. of Medicine Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
AOSHIMA Keiko  Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., Fac. of Medicine Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20126501)
TERANISHI Hidetoyo  Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., Fac. of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115184)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCadmium / Exercise loading / Rats / Renal lesion / Motor activity / Radiogrammetry / Blood pressure / 骨病変
Research Abstract
The effects of the exercise loading on cadmiun toxicity in rats were studied. Female Wister rats were given 10 ppm cadmium (CdSO_4) in the drinking water and injected intracutaneously with 0.2, 0.4, and 0.6mg Cd^<2+>/week for 53 weeks. Half of rats examined were loaded the exercise using a treadmill at 12.5-17m/min for 40 min, 5 days/week. The weight gain, food and water intake, urine volume, protein excetion and glucosuria, hematocrit, blood chemistry, blood pressure, heart rates, motor activity, X-ray survey of skeleton and histopathology were examined. The weight gain decreased with time for the Cd-treated rats when compared to the control rats. Food consumption for the Cd-treated rats was less than that of the contrl rats. The daily water intake of the Cd-treated rats in exercise loaded groups was more than that of the control rats after 20 weeks. Renal injury was indicated by increases in the concentration of protein and glucose in urine with time for the Cd-treated rats when compared to the control rats. The blood pressure tended to increase with time for both of the control and Cd-treated rats. The motor activity for the exercise loaded rats increased more than that of the non-exercise loaded groups. For the Cd-treated rats the motor activities were less than those of the control rats. The hematocrit values in the Cd-trated rats were lower than that of the control rats. Radiographs on bone indicated a lowered bone density in the Cd-treated rats. The serum alkaline phosphatase activity appeared to be higher in the Cd-treated rats than in the control rats. The histological examination of bone showed that the trabeculas of femur slightly contained osteoid seams in the 0.6mg Cd/w-treated rats. These results showed that the exercise loading affected the cadmiun toxicity in rats.