THE STUDY ON THE RECYCLES OF WATER POLLUTANTS USING LRMNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUGIMOTO MAMORU  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. PROFESSOR, 医学部公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (20020696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA OSAMU  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, KONAN UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFEESSOR, 理学部生物学教室, 講師 (90167495)
NASU TAMIE  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF WMEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部衛生学教室, 講師 (10020794)
NASU YUTAKA  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部公衆衛生学教室, 助教授 (50020839)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLema / Meavy Metals / Cadmium / Iron / Biokinetics / Indicator of Pollution / 催花作用 / 重金属耐性 / バイオキネティックス / リサイクル / カドミウム / 銅
Research Abstract
To determine the potential for use of Lemna as an indicator of water pollution, and for its utilization as a pufifier of waste water, and to study the dynamics of pollutants in the ecosystem, the sensitivity of Lemna for heavy metals and the absorption of metals by Lemna were studied.
1. The Absorption of Heavy Metals by Lemna
The absorption of heavy metals by Lemna was affected by several environmental conditions and also by the co-existence of another metal ions in the medium, Absorption of copper was not affected by the co-existence of other metal ions, but that of other metal ions was suppressed by the presence of copper in the medium. The presence of iron in the medium suppressed the absorption of copper of cadmium, while the absorption of iron by Lemna was accelerated by the presence of copper in the medium.
2. The Absorption of Iron and Its Flowering Effet
The flowering of Lemna was enhanced by the addition of high concentrations of irons to the medium, which also increased the endogenous iron level, resulting in the promotion of flowering.
3. The Promotion of the Tolerance for Heavy Metal Toxicity in Lemna
The pre-culture of Lemna in the medium containing 0.01ppm of cadmium (which makes no inhibitory effects for Lemna growth) for 20 days, and that in the medium containing 0.1ppm of cadmium (which inhibits Lemna multiplication to 50% of the normal culture) for 24 hours, both suppressed the sensitivity of Lemna for cadmium or copper. Only the wcadmium Pre-culture is suggested to make Lemna tolerant to metal toxicity.