Epidemiological and nutritional studies of the estimation for health care by serum enzyme activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI TAMOTSU  The University of Tokushima, school of medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70035393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Isoko  The University of Tokushima, school of medicine, 医学部, 教務員 (90116848)
IMAKI Masahide  The University of Tokushima, school of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20168511)
TAMURA Takamichi  The University of Tokushima, school of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80155267)
FUJII Masanobu  The University of Tokushima, school of medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40035548)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVitamin C intake / Serum vitamin C / Percentage of <gamma> -GPT(1) fraction / Serum LDH isozyme / low protein low fat diet / Serum GOT / 摂取栄養量
Research Abstract
In a laboratory study, the percentage of LDH-4 initially and after 10 days administrations with 1 and 10g/day of vitamin C were 8.7, 8.0 and 7.9%, respectively. The percentage of LDH-5 initially and after 10 days administration with 1 and 10/day of vitamin C were 9.1, 8.1 and 7.7% respectively. The percentages of LDH-4 and LDH-5 decreased significantly during large doses vitamin C administration (P<0.01, P<0.01).
Serum GOT activity in all subjects increased on experimental diets and the mean activity was approximately 1.7 times the initial level after 21 days in experimental diets. Changes in serum GPT activity were far larger than changes in serum GOT activity. Serum GPT activity in all subjects increased and the mean was about two fold after 21 days in experimental diets. Serum LDH activity showed no significant changes.
We administered vitamin C at a dose of 1g/day for 10 days and then at a dose of 10g/day for 10 days to six subjects, but found no significant difference between serum total <gamma> -GTP activity before and after treatment. However, fraction ratio of <gamma> -GTP(1) levels of all subjects tended to decrease during the administration of large doses of vitamin C.