Absorption and Excretion of Fluorine in Humans Due to Differences in absorption Route and Chemical Form of Fluoride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Humio  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80048256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAI Kazuyoshi  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (10048572)
TATSUMI Masanobu  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 助教授 (70137496)
MITA Mitsuo  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (20157530)
NAKAYA Shigenao  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70048552)
SAKURAI Shiro  School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80048529)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluoride Metabolism / Gastrointestinal Absorption / Respiratory Absorption / Skin Absorption / Fluoride Mouth-rinsing / Serum Fluoride / Urinary Fluoride / フッ素の超微量分析 / フッ素化合物 / 経粘膜吸収 / 尿中フッ素排泄 / 生体内フッ素蓄積
Research Abstract
With the advent of recent advances in the microanalysis of fluoride, it is now possible to determination with high accuracy trace amount of fluoride,such as those found in the serum. In this study, the Absorption of fluoride in humans due to differences in absorption route, such as gastrointestinal tract, Lung and Skin et al. and chemical from of various fluorides are investgated by using serum fluoride level as well as the commonly used urinary fluoride levels as an indicator of fluoride absorption.
1) On the oral administration of fluoride ; The rate of NaF absorption through the gastrointestinal tracts was rapid and considerable. On the other hand, the absorption rate of CaF_2 was only 5-7% of the value shown by NaF,and AlF_3 was not absorbed. The reason for these difference depends on the acid-solubulity of various fluorides.
2) On the respiratory absorption ; The absorption rate of fluoride through the respiratory tract has been studied for NaF aerosol, CaF_2 aerosol and gaseous HF. The rate are estimated at 23-26% for NaF, about 2% for CaF_2 and 10-80% for HF.
3) On the skin absorption ; A comparative study was made to look into the rate of fluoride into the quinea pig skin following administration of HF, NH_4 HF and NaF solution. The skin absorption of hydrofluolic acid and ammonium hydrogen fluoride were rapid and severe, but the skin absorption of NaF solution was not occurred.