Production of hyperreactive guinea pig colony and studies of immunological mechanism of bronchial asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Terumasa  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Med., 医学部, 教授 (80010239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Hazime  same as above, Assistant, 医学部・物療内科, 助手 (80171578)
MORITA Yutaka  same as above, Assistant, 医学部・物療内科, 助手 (60107620)
OHTA Ken  same as above, Assistant, 医学部・物療内科, 助手 (30160500)
KUDO Koichiro  same as above, Medical staff, 医学部・物療内科, 医員 (20107618)
ISHII Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Medicine, Medical staff, 医学部・物療内科, 医員 (30272553)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBronchial athma / hyperreactive airway / 気管支喘息
Research Abstract
In order to study the part of etiological mechanism of bronchial asthma, hyperreactive colony of guinea pig was tried to be established. Various concentration of histamine was nebulized into the box in which guinea pigs were put. In this way hyperreactive and hyporeactive guinea pigs were selected.
Reactivity of tracheal ring was well correlated with the in vivo reactivity. Reactivity has become less with the ages and also with the gold injection. Hyperreacive and hyporeactive groups were inbred among each group.
<F_1> bred between hyperreactive guinea pigs were not necessarily hyperreactive and some of them were even hyporeactive. Hyperreactive guinea pigs were selected among <F_1> and <F_2> was born from hyperreactive pairs, and <F_3> was produced in the same way. Similarly hyporeactive descendants were made.
With these procedures hyperreactive and hyporeactive guinea pigs were selected but the number of birth became less and less, and they became weaker than original one. This project will be persude further.