Age-related changes of the immune functions;Proliferative and differetiative activities of B and T lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Susumu  Faculty of Medicine,Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (60028420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAKI Kazuyuki  The same as above, 医学部, 助手 (90144485)
HARA Hideki  The same as above, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10211492)
NEGORO Shigeru  Faculty of Medicine,Osaka University, 医学部, 講師 (30172753)
五十嵐 敢  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (80151257)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAgeing / Aged / T cells / B cells / Proliferation / Differentiation / ルーマレセプター / B細胞分化因子 / 免疫機能の変化 / T細胞サブセット / 分裂能 / イオノマイシン / PMA / IL-2レセプター / 免疫ロゼット法 / Tac抗原
Research Abstract
Cytokinetic analyses for the proliferative response of T cells were done with use of colchicine to clarify the mechanisms of declined proliferation of T cells from the aged persons.The decreased ability to repeat replication was thought to responsible to the declined proliferation of aged T cells. The number of IL-2 binding sites was decreased on T cells from the aged. Decrement of the number of high affinity IL-2 binding sites was more pronounced than that of low affinity ones.The response of Tac-positive T cells to recombinant IL-2 was also decreased in T cells from the aged.We examined the proliferative capacity of CD4 positive T cells and CD8 positive T cells.CD8 positive T cells showed significantly lower response to combined stimulation of phorbol-12-myristate-13-acetate and ionomycin.
Increased production of B cell differentiation factor.whereas decreased production of IL-2,was first reported in our paper.
Proliferative capacity of B cells from the aged and the young were examined to find the declined proliferation of B cells from the aged.Cytokinetic analyses disclosed the decreased ability of B cells from the aged to repeat replication.Differentiative activity of B cells in response to given amount of B cell differentiation factor was determined to find increased activities among B cells drom the aged.It was not unreasonale to think that decreased proliferative capacity was compensated by increased production of B cell differentiation factor and increased activity of B cells to differentiate in response to the factor.