Interrelationships of neurotransmitters in the basal ganglia of the rat and monkey - in reference to the extrapyramidal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shinobu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90151571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Yasuhiro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10106388)
KITO Shozo  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00010140)
松林 弘明  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (60165850)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsbasal ganglia / substantia nigra / monkey / rat / dopamine / GABA / acetylcholine / アセチルコリン / チロシン水酸化酵素 / エンケファリン / サブスタンスP / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / 免疫電顕法
Research Abstract
The basal ganglia is critically involved in the control of voluntary movement, as shown by Parkinson disease where the nigro-striatal dopaminergic is primarily degenerated, and by Huntington disease in which degeneration of striatal projecting neurons occur. Although the chemical nature of individual striatal neurons has been well established, our understandindg of the chemistry of the neuronal networks in the basal ganglia is still poor. Such knowledge in the basal ganglia of the primate as well as the rat is important for our deeper understanding of the extrapyramidal disorders. In the present project for the Scientic Research, we investigated by the 'immunoelectron mirror technique' or by the 'immunoelectron double staning method' the synaptic relationships between the nigro-striatal dopaminergic terminals and the chemically identified striatal neurons in the rat and monkey. The antisera to tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) was used for detection of dopaminergic neuron systems, the antiseru … More m to glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) for GABAergic systems, and the antiserum to choline acetyltransferase (ChAT) for cholinergic neuron systems.
In the rat neostriatum, enkephalin cells and substance P cells were medium-sized spiny neurons with a long Xon. Four types of GABA neurons were identified based on their size and ultrastructural characteristics. Cholinergic neurons had the characteristics features of the type I large neuron, while neuropeptide Y neurons were the medium-sized aspiny neurons with a short axon. Dopaminergic terminals in the rat neostriatum made synaptic contact with all kinds of these neurons, including enkephalin, substance P, GABA, cholinergic, and neuropeptide Y neurons, with a short or a long axon. In the monkey, dense plexus of enkephalin fibers occurred in the substantia nigra, while sparse in the rat. Enkephalin terminals formed synapses frequently with the dendrites of the substantia nigra neurons. Neuropeptide Y neurons in the monkey neostriatum also received synaptic inputs directly from dopaminergic terminals. Our results in the neostriatum of the rat and monkey suggest that nigrostriatal dopaminergic neurons affect a large variety of chemically and anatomically distinct striatal neurons, supposing a broad and complicated role of dopamine in the human neostriatum. Less