Project/Area Number |
60480207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Kenji University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80101088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Itsuro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 医員 (80169169)
OHTA Yasuhiko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60124666)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Hepatic fibrosis / Collagen / Macrophage / Superoxide / アラビアゴム |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to investigate a role of superoxide from macrophages in the process of hepatic fibrosis. The following results have been obtained. 1) When rats with hepatic fibrosis induced by dimethylnitrosamine administration received injections of arabic gum, a polysaccharide with hydroxyproline, macrophages swollen with vacuoles accumulated along increased hepatic fibers. Hepatic collagen synthesis was reduced after arabic gum adnimistration which stimulated rats to release superoxide from peritoneal macrophages. In case of other polysaccharides and latex particles, there was no such findings. 2) Superoxide dismutase injections did not affect hepatic collagen synthesis in rats given dimethylnitosamine. From these, macrophages might play a role in inhibiting collagen synthsis in hepatic fibrosis. The significance of activated macrophages accumulated after arabic gum administration remains to be investigated. As the role of superoxide in collagen synthesis has not been proved in vivo, experiments in vitro should be carried out using a co-culture system of isolated hepatic fibroblasts with Kupffer cells from varying liver injuries.