A Study on the Pathogenesis of Primary Biliary Cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Fumihiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90018292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Yutaka  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00142266)
ONUKI Keizo  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50115010)
ISHIHARA Kiyoshi  College of Biomedical Technology, Niigata University, Professor, 医療技術短期大学, 教授 (40114996)
KAMIMURA Tomoteru  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70018894)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPrimary Biliary Cirrhosis / Antimitochondrial Antibody / 抗糸粒体抗体(AMA) / 糸粒体抗原-抗体複合物
Research Abstract
Eight different types of antimitochondrial antibodies have been demonstrated in primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), in which the antimitochondrial antibody is detected in high frequency and high titer. We have developed ELISA method for anti-M2 and anti-M4, and reported about positive rate as well as clinical significance of them in PBC.
The antigen sites that bind to anti-M2 were analysed by immunoblotting method. Four kinds of bands were detected in the antigen sites derived from mitochondrial inner membrane at 72, 54, 44, 34, KD. The band at 72 KD was detected in 28 (90%) among 31 cases with PBC. This band was considered to be major band because of its high frequency and distinct staining. The bands at 54 KD, 44KD and 34 KD were detected in 18 cases (58%), 13 cases (42%) and 4 cases (13%), respectively. However, there were no correspondences between the pattern of appearance of these bands and prognosis or laboratory data. Serial examination will be necessary in the cases such as progressed cases from asymptomatic PBC to symptomatic PBC, or CAH-PBC mixed type. The other hand, the subsets of peripheral blood lymphocytes were examined using monoclonal antibody and analysed with flow cytometry. Although there was no difference in positive rate of OKT 11 between PBC and control, fluorescence intensity (FI) was significantly higher in PBC than in control. Furthermore, the positive rate of <DR^+> and Leu <12^-> was significantly higher in PBC than in control. In all cases with symptomatic PBC, FI of OKT 11 showed remarkably high level and the positive rate of <DR^+> and Leu <12^-> was more frequent than that of asymptomatic PBC. Relative increase of activated T cells such as T <11^(++)> or <DR^+> in PBC reflects the immunological state of this disease.
Investigation for the mitochondrial antigen-antibody complex and lacalization of antimitochondrial antibody in liver tissue with immunoelectron microscopy are now ongoing.