Hepatic microcirculation and cellular energy level -Visualization of energy dependent processes in vivo-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takenobu  Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (80028399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 敦夫  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MATSUMURA Takakatsu  Osaka University, 医学部, 助手 (90183615)
SATO Nobuhiro  Osaka University, 医学部, 講師 (90028358)
INOUE Atsuo  Osaka University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordshepatic microcirculation / cellular energy level / bile secretion / in vivo epifluorescent microscope / プロペディウムイオダイド / FITC / 蛍光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Cellular function needs energy expenditure, so that it depends on energy production. The energy conservation process usually needs the oxygen and the substrates which are supplied through microcirculation in tissues. Thus, the hepatic microcirculatory disturbance results in hepatic dysfunction. The pathogenesis and development of liver disease have been investigated from the aspect of hepatic microcirculation. In this study the relation of hepatic microcirculation with the cellular energy level was studied by visualizing the energy dependent biochemical processes using in vivo epifluorescent microscope system. The findings were as follows: 1)The bile secretion into bile duct in rats depended on regional hepatic tissue oxygenation and hepatic oxygen consumption analyzed by organ-tissue reflectance spectrophotometry. 2)Low concentration of ethanol increased the hepatic 02 consumption, while high concentration of ethanol suppressed the oxygen consumption which was associated with reductio … More n of respiratory chain cytochromes, and resulted in the decline of hepatic bile secretion. The bile secretion was correlated lineally with the hepatic energy charge (the adenine nucleotide being measured with high performance liquid chromatography). 3)In vivo epifluorescent microscope system with SIT camera and video processor was introduced to analyze the transport of fluorescent-Na from periportal to pericentral sinusoids and hepatocytes and from hepatocytes to bile canaliculi. In normal liver a homogeneous uptake by hepatocytes and polygonal appearance of bile canalicular network were observed, while in CC14-treated rats, a heterogeneous uptake of FITC and its secretion were observed, depending on cell damage and also microcirculatory disorders.
In conclusion, visualization of energy-dependent processes in the liver in vivo such as bile secretion could be achieved with in vivo and in vitro epifluorescent and spectrophotometric microscope system with SIT camera and video processor. This technique was useful to visualize the physiological, pathological and biochemical processes occurring in the liver. Less