Photoradiation therapy of rat liver cancer - Protection of the normal liver by indocyanine green.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITOSHIMA Tatsuya  Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (90033282)
糸島 達也 (1986)  岡山大学, 医学部, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良治  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
喜田 恵治  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KITA Keiji  Okayama University Medical School
TANAKA Ryoji  Okayama University Medical School
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhotoradiation therapy / Liver cancer / Hematoporphyrin derivatives / Indocyanine green / アルゴンレーザー
Research Abstract
An application of photoradiation therapy to hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) has been difficult because hematoporphyrin derivatives (HpD) accumulate not only in cancer cells but also in normal hepatocytes and, hence, laser irradiation causes injuries in both tissues. Protection of the normal liver tissue from laser phototoxicity was demonstrated using indocyanine green (ICG) as a protective agent. In vitro, argon laser irradiation decolored green tint of ICG much faster in solutions containing HpD than those without, suggesting that ICG captured excited oxygen from HpD. Degeneration of Chang hepatocytes induced by HpD and laser irradiation was protected by an addition of ICG into the medium. In vivo, laser irradiation of the rat liver surface caused hyperemia when HpD was injected two days before, while the hyperemia was much milder in rats added with ICG injection 10 minutes before the irradiation. ICG injected into rat HCC accumulated only in the normal liver tissue. Laser irradiation of rat HCC preinjected with both HpD and ICG destroyed only cancer tissue, preserving the surrounding liver tissue.
Both in vitro and in vivo results suggest that ICG has a scavenger effect against excited oxygen and it might be used as a protective agent in photoradiation therapy of HCC.