| Project/Area Number |
60480215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Yoshikazu Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10001877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Fujiya Hokkaido University Hospital,Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80161438)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | control of breathing / ventilatory responses to hypoxia and hypercapnia / withdrawal test / peripheral chemoreceptor / naloxone / 双生児 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify whether genetic influence acts chiefly upon peripheral chemoreceptor function or that of medullary respiratory center, we studied withdrawal test in healthy adult twins [9 pairs of monozygotic twins (MZ) and 7 pairs of dizygotic twins (DZ)]. Further, we measured ventilatory response to hypercapnic progressive hypoxia either after normal saline or naloxone infusion to study whether naloxone affect chemosensitivity in coexistence of hypoxia and hypercapnia in healthy adults. A ventilatory index which represented hypoxic stimulation and peripheral <CO_2> - <O_2> interaction was genetically determined, whereas another index which represented hypoxic medullary depression and central <CO_2> - <O_2> interaction was influenced predominantly by environmental force. The ventilatory response to hypercapnic progressive hypoxia increased significantly after naloxone compared to normal saline in 16 subjects who were selected randomly from 16 different pairs of MZ and DZ. Within-pair variance for the change after naloxone in ventilatory response to hypercapnic progressive hypoxia was significantly smaller in MZ than DZ. These results suggest that genetic influence acts mainly upon peripheral chemoreceptor function and that endogenous opioids participate in chemical control of breathing in healthy adults. The funcion of endogenous opioids in control of breathing may involve genetically determined factors.