Study of the pathogenesis of adrenoleukodystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Tadashi  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University ・ Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (50048998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Syuzou  University Hospital, Niigata University ・ Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (30115034)
ATUMI Tetushi  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University ・ Assistant professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (50049061)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAdrenoleukodystrophy / Zellwerger Syndrome / Zellweger症候群
Research Abstract
We have studied the metabolism of long chain fatty acids in cultured skin fibroblasts from patients with adrenoleukodystrophy(ALD). The composition of radioactive fatty acids in total lipids of fibroblasts after culture in the presence of <^3H_2> -hexacosanoic acid on <^3H> -lignoreric acid was analyzed by radio-gaschromatography. Most of the fatty acids added to the culture media were degraded to shorter-chain fatty acids both by control and ALD fibroblasts. However, the content of the remaining radioactive <C_(24:0)> or <C_(26:0)> was higher in ALD fibroblast. This result indicated that the degradation of very long chain fatty acids (VLCFA) is decreased in ALD.
Next, we examined the VLCFA metabolism in fibroblasts from Zellweger syndrome. The increased synthesis of <C_(26:0)> from <C_(18:0)> was found in the fibroblasts of Zellweger syndrome as well as ALD.