Study on demyelinating lesions in human demyelinating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Yasuto (1986)  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30136428)
黒岩 義五郎 (1985)  九州大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThree-dimentional analysis / Demyelinating lesion / 脳腫瘍 / 脱髄性疾患 / 三次元解析 / 髄鞘免疫染色
Research Abstract
To study the demyelinating process of human demyelinating diseases, we analysed multiple sclerosis lesions three-dimentionally using the personal computer system. Three-dimentional display of multiple sclerosis lesions showed clear anatomical relationship between the lesions and the ventricles or fairly large vessels. However, there were some technical difficulties in analysing a three-dimentional relationship between the demyelinated lesion and capillaries, and the distribution of infiltrating inflammatory cells.
We applied this three-dimentional analysis system to brain tumors, using data of computed tomographic images and those of cerebral angiography. The following results show a promising usage of the system for surgical treatment of brain tumors.
a) This system showed three-dimentional displays of brain tumors demonstrating clear anatomical relationship between the tumor and other tissues.
b) This system has facility in analysing the tumor at any points or at any magnification, and in demonstrating displays of transverse section of the tumor at any level.
c) This system gave a further anatomical relationship between the tumor and vessels or ventricles at any transverse section of the tumor.
d) Since the personal computer is a portable set, the data of this system are available. during a surgical operation and examination in the operation room.