Quantitative Analyses of Perivascular Nerve Terminals in Cerebral Blood Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOTO Atsuo  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (60112687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoko  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (80175637)
SUZUKI Norihiro  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (50146601)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsneurotransmitter / innervation of cerebral blood vessels / superior cervical ganglion / fusaric acid / VIP / 脳循環 / 血管壁自律神経終末 / 酵素抗体法
Research Abstract
From quantitative analyses of the perivascular nerve terminals in superior cervical ganglionectomy and experimental subrachnoid hemorrhage, we have suggested that the sizes of both dense cored and clear vesicles reflect functional aspects of neurogenic control of the cerebral vessels. In the present study we examined effects of electric stimulation to the superior cervical ganglion (SCG) and intravenous infusion of fusaric acid, an inhibitor of dopamine-<beta>-hydroxylase, to see if altered cathecholamine metabolism known to affect the cerebral circulation could produce any change in the terminals. The distribution of histochemically stained vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) positive nerve terminals was also studied quantitatively.
RESULTS 1. Stimulation of SCG: The diameter of dense cored visicles in the ipsilateral MCA (63.8<plus-minus>1.2nm) was significantly smaller than that in the contralateral side (71.3<plus-minus>0.8nm). Each of these values was significantly smaller than … More that in control group (82.8<plus-minus>0.7nm). Moreover distribution of vesicular size revealed two peaks on the ipsilateral side, while that on the contralateral side or in the control group displayed a normal distribution with a single peak. This suggested that not all the dense cored vesicles on the ipsilateral side were affected uninf termi
2. Infusion of fusaric acid: The diameter of dense cored visicles (60.8<plus-minus>1.nm) was significantly smaller than that in the control group (82.8<plus-minus>0.7nm). The curve of the distribution of vesiculer size revealed multiple peaks in the animals treated with fusaric a8<pl
3. The distance between VIP positive nerve terminals and outermost layer of the medial smooth muscle was 1.4<plus-minus>0.1um in MCA. The value was significantly samller than that of nerve terminals containing either dense cored vesicles (7.6<plus-minus>0.4um) or clear vesicles (10.2<plus-minus>0m). Mo
CONCLUSION 1. The size of dense cored vesicles in perivascular nerve terminals decreased after electric stimulation of superior cervical ganglion or intervenous injection of fusaric acid. This change was supposed to be due to depletion or disturbed synthesis of cathecholamine in the nerve terminals.
2. The fact that the altered catecholamine metabolism did not affect all the vesicles uniformly both in SCG stimulation and in injection of fusaric acid indicates the existance of more than one component in dense cored vesicles.
3. The nerve terminals containing VIP are located closer to the muscle layer than other terminals. This suggests that they play an important functional role. Less