Morphometric studies of the axonal processes and nerve cell bodies of the spinal dorsal root ganglion neurons in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Akio  Dept. of Neurology, Schl of Med., Univ. of OEH, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50091278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tatsunori  Dept. of Neurology, Schl of Med., Univ. of OEH, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10166803)
ITOYAMA Yasuto  Dept. of Neurology, Schl of Med., Kyushu Univ., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30136428)
MURAI Yoshiyuki  Dept. of Neurology, Schl of Med., Univ. of OEH, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80038637)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCapsaicin / spinal dorsal root ganglion / nerve cell body / myelinated fiber / unmyelinated fiber / sural nerve morphometry / 組織定量検査 / 脊髄神経根 / 組識定量検査
Research Abstract
The primary sensory neuron plays an important role in both somatic and visceral afferent nervous functions. In this study. the primary sensory neuron was morphometrically evaluated to reveal 1)the subclasses of nerve fibers at the level of the sural nerve and trird sacral dorsal root and of nerve cell bodies at the third sacral dorsal root ganglion in control rats and 2)the subclasses of nerve fibers and nerve cell bodies lost in capsaicin-intoxicated rats. In the sural nerve the numbers per nerve of large (<4.3<micrn>m), small myelinated (<equal or less than>4.3<micrn>m) and unmyelinated fibers were 660 <plus-minus> 118 (mean <plus-minus> standard deviation), 377 <plus-minus> 46 and 3,856 <plus-minus> 570, respectively, In the third sacral dorsal root, the numbers per root of large (>6.3<micrn>m), small myelinated (<equal or less than>m) and unmyelinated fibers were 641 <plus-minus> 82, 667 <plus-minus> 126 and 3,303 <plus-minus> 541, respectively. In the third sacral dorsal root ganglion, the numbers per ganglion of large and small nerve cell bodies were 613 <plus-minus> 115 and 1,684 <plus-minus> 72, r~ホモ ヘンカシ 、 2
In rats administered with the single subcutaneous capsaicin (50 mg/kg), the number per nerve of unmyelinated fibers was 1,232 <plus-minus> 233 and significantly (P<0.0001) less than in control in the sural nerve, the numbers of small myelinated and unmyelinated fibers per root were 542 <plus-minus> 81 and 895 <plus-minus> 245, respectively and significantly (P<0.04 and P<0.0001, respectively) less than in control in the third sacral dorsal root and the number of small nerve cell bodies per ganglion was 860 <plus-minus> 285 and significantly (P<0.0003) less than in control. Therefore, the small spinal sensory neuron degenerates and is lost in capsaicin-intoxicat377 <plu
The morphometric analysis of the primary sensory neuron is useful for the studies of the pathogenetic mechanisms of the numan and experimental neuropathies.