Applications of anticardiac myosin monoclonal antibodies to the diagnosis of heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI YOSHIO  University of Tokyo,Lacturer, 医学部, 講師 (20101090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIMOCHI HIDETSUGU  University of Tokyo,Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員 (90197715)
ISOBE MITSUAKI  University of Tokyo,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80176263)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscardiac myosin / monoclonal antibody / myosin isozymes / Fetal type cardiac myosin / 梗塞画像診断 / 右室梗塞
Research Abstract
We have developed anticardiac myosin antibodies, especially monoclonal antibodies for use in the diagnosis of heart disease. Our investigation are divided into two research projects. In the first we visualized the distribution of myosin isozymes in human atrial and ventricular myocardium by an immunofluorescence staining method using monoclonal antibodies specific for individual human cardiac myosin isozymes. We also revealed the redistribution of these cardiac myosin isozymes in an overloaded condition. The isozymic pattern of cardiac myosin was changed from atrial type to ventricular type in the overloaded atrium. This isozymic redistribution can be considered as an physiological adaptive mechanism to meet increased cardiac work during overload. In the second project we developed a new method for imaging myocardial infarction by single photon emission tomography using labeled monoclonal antibody specific for the cardiac myosin heavy chain . Specific localization of the labeled antibody was demonstrated in an infarcted area and no accumulation of radioactivity was shown in the bone matrix as observed in Tc-99m pyrophosphate images.
We also established a very sensitive microassay using antibodies which specifically bind the light chains liberated from the myocyte into serum following ischemic events, and developed a method for biochemically diagnosing myocardial infarction. Now that we can obtain accurate information regarding the size of the infarct which would be otherwise impossible by the conventional method, a wide range of clinical application is expected for this method.