Project/Area Number |
60480236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA Haruo Deparment of Cardiology, School of Medicine, Tikai University, 医学部, 助教授 (00056037)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Intractrable heart failure / 体外式限外濾過法 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of the extracorporeal ultrafiltration methods were studied in an experimental canine model of advanced congestive heart failure with mitral regurgitation, coronary artery occlusion and overhydration. With application of the ultrafiltration methods, cardiac output, stroke work, systemic vascular resistance and left ventricular dp/dt increased significantly associated with reduction in the right atrial and left ventricular filling pressure. Serum electrolites were stable throughout the procedure, and there were significant elevations in serum protein and hematocrit levels. The composition of the ultrafiltrate indicated that excessive extracellular fluid was removed. Five out of seven cardiogenic shock subjects also benefited. The experimental data indicated that the clinical application of this approach using recently developed dialyzers with high filtration efficiency to treat intractable heart failure with overhydration under close hemodynamic monitoring was warranted. In the clinical cases with intractable heart failure and overhydrosis, the extracorporeal ultrafiltration method with low dead space and high ultrafiltration effects was applied without side effects most effectively at the filtration rate of 50 - 200 ml/hr over around 10 hours or 1000 - 3000 ml/2 - 4 hours every day or every other day in less urgent cases.