New methodological approaches on Atherosclerosis, contribute to the theoretical improvement upon HDL-cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shinji  Associate Professor, Research Institute of Gerontology, 老人病研究所, 助教授 (00060343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZASA Kiyomi  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 研究員 (00465345)
HASEGAWA Takashi  Assistant,Research Institute of Gerontology, 老人病研究所, 助手 (90198721)
FUKUO Yoshihiro  Lecturer,, 医学部, 講師 (30150733)
TERASHI Akiro  Professor, The second department of Internal Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50089645)
HADA Kazumasa  Assistant,, 老人病研究所, 助手 (30180889)
小林 陽二  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30153654)
盤若 博司  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40060339)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHDL_2 / HDL_3 ratio / FC / EC ratio / Glycosylated lipoprotein / cholesterol dynamics in plasma / コレステロール移送 / αβリポ画分 / α画分リン脂質 / LCAT活性 / コレステロール沈着 / キサントーマ / CTX
Research Abstract
Hypo HDL-C as a result of increased degradation of HDL-particle, thought not to be the same as the hypo HDL-C, arising from the supressed biosynthesis of the apoprotein in HDL.
Four methodological approaches, to solve the point mentioned above, were carried out. I) Estimation of the ratio of HDL_2/HDL_3 using polyacrylamide-gel electrophoresis.
The supernatant, obtained after precipitation of <beta>-lipoprotein fraction in plasma adding of the <beta>-lipoprotein antiserum, was prestained with Sudan black before electrophoresis. Results: 1) A distinct separation was served by the pretreatment with the antiserum, compared with the derect prestaining of plasma. 2) HDL_2 and HDL_3 were decreased according to the increase of TC level in plasma of the rabbits treated the feeding a cholesterol diet; the patterns of HDL disappeared at the level around 300mg/dl of TC. 3) After the in vitro treatment of HDL with a lipase the patterns of HDL_2 and HDL_3 disappeared.
II) FC/EC ratio in the lipoprotei … More n particles.
In the young woman groups the FC/EC ratio is higher in HDL than that in <beta>-lipoprotein. The analyses in TC, LCAT matched experiment indicate that the ratio in HDL is capable of a indicator on the qunatity of FC, transferred from the surface of cell membrane to HDL-particle.
III) CTBL method (Cholesterol transfer between two lipoproteins, cholesterol dynamics in plasma compartment).
The method based on the facts that the esterification of FC to EC arise only in HDL particles. Estimation of the quantities of FC(<beta> to ), EC( to <beta>) and HDL-C during incubation of plasma was carried out. Results: 1) Cholesterol dynamics are different between the young and the old. 2) Phospholipid content in HDL affects greatly on CTBL. 3) A extreme high LCAT activity may be a risk on the progress of atherosclerosis.
IV) Glycosylated HDL(GlcHDL) and Glycosylated <beta>-lipoprotein(Glc <beta>-Lp).
A simple and quick procedure was presented by two sorts of precipitates using the specific antiserum against human <beta>-lipoprotein and the specific antiserum against human apoAI, respectively. From the estimation of Glc lipoproteins in the various experimental conditions, a cheme, which is capable of theoretical interpretation on the degradation of HDL, was presented. Less