Hormonel regulation of glucose metabolism in perinetal period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Pediatrics
Principal Investigator
KATO Kiyohiko  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Ped., Professor, 小児科学教室, 教授 (80051069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 愛子  山梨医科大学, 小児科学教室, 医員
YOSHIKO Nakagomi  Yamanashi Medicol College, Dept. of Ped.,, 小児科学教室, 助手 (20198055)
KOSUKE Higashida  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept.of Ped.,, 小児科学教室, 助手 (60173142)
SHIN Amemiya  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Ped.,, 小児科学教室, 講師 (10118903)
AIKO Tsujimoto  Yamanashi Medical College, Dept. of Ped.,
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshepatic glycogen phosphorylase / adrenergic regulation / propranolol treatment in pregnancy / neonatal hypoglycemia / ホスホエノールピルベートカルボキシキナーゼ / ホスホエノールピルベートカルボキシナーゼ / グリコーゲンホスホリラーゼ / 細胞内遊離カルシウム / 単離肝細胞
Research Abstract
1. The effect of development on adrenergic regulation of glycogenolysis were studied in rat liver. In isolated hepatocytes, the activation of glycogen phosphorylase by <alpha> -adrenergic stimulation decreased moderately with advancing age. However, activation by <beta> -adrenergic receptors more markedly declined and almost disappeared in isolate hepatocytes from 6- month-old rat.
The age-related changes in the pattern of stimulation of glycogen phos phorylase by catecholamines in isolated hepatocytes were accompanied by parallels changes in the numbers of <alpha>_1-and <beta> -adrenoceptors in membranes prepared from the isolated hepatocytes. A progressive decrease in the to tal number of <alpha>_1-receptors measured with (3H)-prazosin and <beta> -receptors measured with (126I) cyanopinadolol(CYP) was found with increasing age. The loss of <beta>-adrenergic receptors was much more dramatic. Our results suggest that age-related alterations of hepatic glycogen phosphorylase activetion by catecholamines may in part be explained by the changes in the ex-pression adrenergic receptors.
2. Postnatal increase of PEPCK(Phosphoenolpyruvate Carboxykinase) activity and the effect of maternal propranolol treatment on it were studied in rat liver. The activity of PEPCK rapidly increased after birth in rats, normal and surgical delivery. However, there was no significant difference in blood glucose level or PEPCK activity between control and propranolol treated group, which suggested that propranolol may not have significant effect on PEPCK induction in newborn rats and also, overall glucose meta bolism during neonatal period was not affected by <beta> -adrenergic system inhibition.