Studies on Multipotential Stem Cell Stimulating Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
AKABANE Taro  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60020715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Yoshio  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50174488)
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20110744)
TSUKADA Masashige  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80020907)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMultipotential stem cell stimulating factor / CTMC / IL3 / PWMSCM / WEHICM / PHALCM / 小児再生不良性貧血患者血清 / BPA
Research Abstract
Recently IL3 has been reported to stimulate the pathway of proliferation and differentiation of multipotential stem cells in vivo and in vitro in mouse, but little is known about the growth factor for human multipotential stem cells. There are two phenotypically distinct subpopulations of mast cells in rodent: connective tissue type mast cells(CTMC) and mucosal mast cells(MMC). There are few reports concerning the growth factor for CTMC.
In this study, we investigated whether CTMC could proliferate in methylcellulose culture in the presence of IL3 or other growth factor and multipotential stem cell stimulating factor other than IL3 could exist or not. In man, we examined PHALCM and aplastic anemia serum in childhood whether multipotential stem cell stimulating factor had been present or not.
(1) Mixed colonies from spleen cells stimulated by IL3, WEHICM or PWMSCM,differed with respective plating efficiencies. It suggested the presence of multipotential stem cell stimulating factor other than IL3.
(2) Mature CTMC purified mouse peritoneal cells could proliferate two types of colonies in vitro, and type 1 colony maintained the appearance and function of CTMC.
(3) MCGF in PWMSCM could isolate easily from IL3 by DEAE-Cellulose chromatography.
(4) Single cell culture for human multipotential stem cell using PHALCM provided experimental data in support of the stochastic mechanism of stem cell differentiation.
(5) BPA in the sera from childhood aplastic anemia showed two distinct molecular weight of 65,000 and 35,000 by Sephadex G 75.