| Project/Area Number |
60480247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHITA Kenzo Tottori University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90037375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Yutaka Tottori University Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00127523)
ANDO Yukinori Tottori University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90168047)
NAKANO Chizuko Tottori University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90164251)
IESHIMA Atsushi Tottori University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30144661)
MITO Takashi Tottori University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00166068)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Cerebral palsy / Perinatal brain damage / 多発生脳軟化 / 未熟児 / ピペコリン酸 / 未熟児脳障害 / 短潜時感覚誘発反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Advances in obstetric technology and neonatal intensive care such as fetal heart rate monitoring or phototherapy have certainly contributed to the recent reduction in the incidence of cerebral palsy. This significant decrease was mainly related to the syndrome of a spastic hemiplegia and tension athetosis, both of which concern perinatally acquired forms of cerebral palsy.Etiology and pathogenesis of cerebral palsy are of course very hetrogeneous conditions. However, their pathogenosis is not clearly resolved. In pathogenosis of remained brain damage followed by prematurity, intraventricular hemorrhage which is a frequent cause of morbidity arises mostly from subependymal hemorrhage, rarely from hemorrhages in periventricular white matter or choroid plexus. These periventricular-intraventricular hemorrhages are actually vascular accidents based on vascular immaturity. In addition to predisposing pathogenetic factors of anatomical and hemodynamic immaturity there are important causing factors which induce cerebral hypoperfusion and hyperperfusion accompanied with venous pressure increase. The continuous monitoring of periventricular CBF and venous pressure may elucidate the mechanism of early or late onset of subependymal hemorrhage / intraventricular hemorrhage or their progression.