On the developmental changes of autoregressive activities in sways during childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMedical College of Oita
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Teruyuki M.D.  Professor of Medical College of Oita, 医学部, 教授 (10039810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWA Shun M.D.  Assistant of Medical College of Oita, 医学部, 助手 (50159787)
SUZUKI Masayoshi M.D.  Assistant of Medical College of Oita, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50171252)
NAKASHITA Yoshio M.D.  Assistant Professor of Medical College of Oita, 医学部, 助教授 (10136640)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAutoregressive and component analysis / electroencephalography / heart rate / postural sways / topographic brain mapping of EEG / pattern discrimination / 直立姿勢調節活動 / 心拍間隔時系列 / 年齢特性 / 自己回帰モデル / 自己回帰パターン / 識別 / 心拍(RR)間隔時系列
Research Abstract
Man and animals on Earth exhibit many various biophenomena, such as those concerning respiration, body fluid circulation, postural sways, brain activity in EEG potentials and heart rhythm over the course of time from the birth to the present and into future up to just before their death, which would be subjected to the well-known basic princeple, homeostasis in the internal environoment of man and animals (Claud Bernard,1878:Cannon,1932). In addition, each of those biosystem would be composed of some first and second order biosystems exhibiting respective biophenomena.
Developmental changes of biophenomena were demonstrated on the electroencephalographic potentials, topographic brai mapping of EEG, heart rhythm and postural control system during holding erect standing posture in children and newborn infants.