Role of cutaneous infiltrates in pemphigoid and pemphigus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA T.  Department of Dermatology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50051579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Y.  Department of Dermatology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80138081)
HAYAKAWA K.  Department of Dermatology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50146669)
SHIMIZU H.  Department of Dermatology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00146672)
HASHIMOTO T.  Department of Dermatology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20129597)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPemphigoid / pemphigus / 天疱瘡 / 細胞表面マーカー / 浸潤細胞
Research Abstract
In 1985th academic year, the immunohistochemical technique for the detection of cell surface markers was established. At the same time, the patients with pemphigoid and pemphigus were followed up for the study. In 1986th academic year, the infiltrated cells of cutaneous lesions from 6 patients with pemphigoid and 5 patients with pemphigus were characterized using monoclonal antibodies and an indirect peroxidase technique. In some patients, subsets of peripheral blood lymphocytes were also examined. T cells and Ia positive cells were present in abundance but no B cells were detected. Both helper and suppressor T cells were found in the involved and marginal skin with predominance of helper T cells. From these data, one can speculate some positive role of T cells for the blister formation. However, the direct role of infiltrated lymphocytes awaits further study.