Integrated Treatment Planning System of Proton Therapy for Deeply Seated Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INADA Tetsuo  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50114038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUHASHI Akira  Institute of Clinical Medical Sciences, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30114135)
OHARA Kiyoshi  Institute of Clinical Medical Sciences, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (10034125)
KITAGAWA Toshio  Institute of Clinical Medical Sciences, 臨床医学系, 教授 (80076942)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTreatment planning system / Proton therapy / Isodose distribution / Bolus design / 3D display / Gated irradiation / Respiratory movement / 三次元表示 / 呼吸性移動 / 肺がん治療 / 呼吸同調照射制御 / 被曝線量低減 / 散乱陽子線 / ドキュメント・ファイル
Research Abstract
A practical system of radiotherapy treatment planning has been developed for 250 MeV proton beam at PARMS. The system allows rapid display of isodose distribution and range compensator (bolus) design on CT image, according to the input of target volume and irradiation mode selection. The bolus fabrication can be done by either drill or milling machine numerically controlled by the design data.
The recording and displaying functions of this treatment planning system were extended with the aid of 3D subprogram. The 2D input data of body contor, target volume, related organs and bolus shapes in several CT slices have been three-dimensionally displayed. These 3D images have made it possible to confirm and optimize the results of treatment planning.
Respiratory gating was introduced to the irradiation of tumors affected by respiratory movement. A gate signal arbitrarily set on the respiratory curve triggers a microwave oscillator of a linear accelerator, which gives rise to intermittent irradiation. A phantom specially designed to simulate a lung cancer patient and low sensitivity film were used for verification. A mask for ventilation and an airbag for thoracoabdominal pressure were employed to detect excursion of the tumor both in the phantom stury and the airbag alone was used in the clinical application. The efficacy of this technique was satisfactorily proven. Gated irradiation can contribute to precise radiotherapy for tumors close to the diaphragm by eliminating the excursion of the tumors.