| Project/Area Number |
60480254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Toky,Faculty of Medicine. |
Principal Investigator |
ITAI Yuji University of Toky,Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助教授 (30010268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Kohki ditto of Toky,Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 講師 (40114714)
IMAWARI Michio ditto of Toky,Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助手 (70134228)
WATANABE Tokuko Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助教授 (40092382)
SHIGA Junji ditto of Toky,Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10110694)
IIO Masahiro University of Tokyo,Faculty of Medicine, 医学部(病), 教授 (80143486)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | MRI / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Liver cirrhosis / Regeneration nodules / Tumor thrombus / Woodchuck / MRI造形剤 / MRI(核磁気共鳴CT) / 肝硬変 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma; Magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) was as effective as conventional CT in the evaluation of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). Differentiation of HCC from cavernous hemangioma was accurate in over 90% by measurement of transverse relaxation time(T2). 2. Pathophysiology of HCC and precancerous states; MRI either on T2-weighted- or gradient echo image could detect regenerating nodules of liver cirrhosis (high risk state for HCC) as innumerable tiny low intensity nodules. It is useful not only in the differential diagnosis from tiny HCC(always high-intensity on T2-weighted image,if detected) but also in the evaluation and observation of liver cirrhosis. HCC often causes portal vein obstruction either by tumor thrombus or by direct compression. Peripheral zone distal to portal obstruction appeared as high intensity area on T2-weighted image due to secondary change of portal blood flow stoppage. 3.Contrast agent; Dynamic MRI using gadolinium-DTPA was applied in liver tumors, where cavernous hemangioma showed prolonged,marked enhancement and was easily differentiated form HCC.