Basic and Clinical Studies on Diagnosis of Cardiovascular Disease Using Positron Emission Tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School (1986)
Kyoto University (1985)
Principal Investigator
KANJI Torizuka  Fukui Medical School, 国立大学(その他), その他 (00025537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUSHI Ishii  Faculty of Medicine, Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00026949)
HIDEO Saji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (40115853)
YOSHIHARU Yonekura  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (60135572)
HARUMI Itoh  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助教授 (40026943)
AKIRA Yokoyama  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (90025685)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordspositron emission tomography / nuclear medicine / myocardial perfusion / myocardial metabolism / myocardial ischemia / 循環器病診断
Research Abstract
We have studied on basic research and clinical application of positron emission tomography (PET) for the diagnosis of coronary artery disease.
1. Evaluation of regional myocardial perfusion
(1) Myocardial PET with N-13 ammonia: N-13 ammonia provided superior tomographic images of myocardial perfusion at rest and during exercise because of high extraction and long retention of the tracer, resulting in accurate diagnosis of coronary artery disease and identification of myocardial ischemia. Introduction of oblique angle tomograms and quantitative analysis seemed to improve the diagnostic accuracy.
(2) Measurement of regional myocardial blood flow using 0-15 water: Regional myocardial blood flow was evaluated using 0-15 water and a new sbtraction method of blood pool activities measured by inhalation of 0-15 CO.
2. Regional myocardial glucose metabolism
Regional glucose metabolism was evaluated with F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose comparing with myocardial perfusion. Increased exogenous glycolytic flux was observed not only in resting ischemia but also in exercise induced ischemic myocardium, suggesting the possible alteration of myocardial energy metabolism.
The present study demonstrated that PET offers superior diagnostic capability compared with conventional nuclear medicine technique as well as unique information for the diagnosis in cardiology.