Study on Total Image Diagnosis by Digital Images using R.G.B. Composite Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hiroaki  Osaka Medical College, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90084821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroko  Osaka Medical College, Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80165654)
KAWAI Takeshi  Osaka Medical College, Radiology, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00085036)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTotal Image System / Composite Image / R.G.B. Images / MRI / 複合画像 / 画像処理 / RGB / 数値化画像 / 心機能解析
Research Abstract
Nowadays medical diagnosis images spread on various modalities-i.e. plain radio-graph, X-ray CT, echogram, RI scintigraphy and MRI. So the total image diagnosis has become much complicated.
To simplify it, we tried to make one color image composed of three different images of the same location, adopting red(R), green(G), and blue(B) respectively. This color image was displayed on a high fidelity crt for tv station (CM14-11/1,Shibasoku) using the image processing system. The objective image was taken as video signal through TV camera and the signal was coverted analogue to digital.
We presented composite images of 1) CT and SPECT of the liver 2) plain CT, enhance CT and I-123-IMP SPECT of the brain, getting the result that the composite image could make it easier to detect the exact location of hypofunction.
For the evaluation of cardiac function, we connected a cine projector and colored LV gram differently according to the cardiac cycle. The image was composed of systolic and diastolic phase, and so the wall motion was observed as color change.
And we have tried to display MR images with color-adopting red(R)as T-1 weighted images, green(G) as proton density images and blue(B) as T-2 weighted images since 1987 when the MR system was introduced in our Osaka Medical College.
Moreover, we began to try a new method to send the video signal directly from MR system to image processing unit on line. And we obtained the same result as the method of using tv camera.