Objective Measurement and Biological Basis of Anxiety Assessed by Frontal Midline Theta Activity (Fm<theta>)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKI Yasushi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00080721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hitoshi  Yamaguchi University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員
錦織 悟  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KAJIMURA Naofumi  Yamaguchi University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員
USHIJIMA Itsuko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30168679)
YAMADA Michio  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00034942)
NISHIKORI Satoshi  Yamaguchi University Hospital
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectroencephalogram / Mental task / Fm<theta> / Anxiety / Stress / Catecholamines / Schizophrenia / 神経症 / 加算作業 / 血漿カテコラミン
Research Abstract
The distinct theta rhythm in the frontal midline area during performance of mental tasks has been called Fm<theta>. It is well known that the relief from anxiety might be involved in the appearance of Fm<theta>. In the present study, the objective measurement and the biological basis of anxiety were investigated by using Fm<theta> as an index.
The plasma catecholamine responses to mental stress were studied using male students with (n=12) and without (n=12) Fm<theta>. The contents of plasma catecholamines, the appearance time of Fm<theta> and the anxiety scores of two groups were examined during the rest, and before, during and after the calculation. The concentrations of catecholamines in the Fm<theta> appearance group showed lower levels at all times compared to those in the non appearance group. The relief from anxiety in the non appearance group was characterized by a decrease of NA turnover while a decrease of anxiety in the Fm<theta> appearance group involved an increase of DA tur … More nover.
The subjects in the Fm<theta> appearance group (n=9) and in the non appearance group (n=9) were given bromocriptine 2.5 mg, sulpiride 50 mg and placebo in a double-blind, crossover design. The appearance of Fm<theta>, the scores of anxiety and the plasma catecholamines were measured before and 1 hr after the drug administration. The similar experiment using clonidine 0.15 mg, yohimbine 5 mg and placebo was also performed. Both an increase of Fm<theta> and a decrease of anxiety in the Fm<theta> appearance group were shown by the stimulation of DA activity, while those in the non appearance group were indicated by the inhibition od DA or NA activity.
Twenty eight neurotics and 35 schizophrenics were examined the appearance of Fm<Theta> and the clinical evaluation of symptoms once weekly until Fm<theta> appeared in 2 consecutive weeks, and the plasma catecholamines were also measured before and after the study. A large number of neurotics showed the appearance of Fm<theta> and the inhibition of NA activity according to the improvement of their symptoms. Schizophrenics were divided into two groups, i.e., the Fm<theta> appearance group and the non appearance group. The patients with Fm<theta> responded to the neuroleptics treatment and indicated a decrease of positive symptoms. Less