Diagnosis of diabetes mellitus by the gene analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERCITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takakatu (1987)  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90183615)
七里 元亮  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00028515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩間 令道  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
野村 誠  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KAWAMORI Ryuzo  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (00116021)
MITHINORI Iwama  osaka University Hospital
NOMURA Makoto  Osaka Univercity Hospital
鮴谷 佳和  大阪大学, 医学部第一内科, 助手 (20144462)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDiabetes Mellitus / Insulin Gene / Genetic Diagnosis / Ristriction Ragment Length Polymorphism(RFLP) Southern Blot Hybridization Analysis / インスリンレセプター遺伝子 / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病合併症
Research Abstract
Ristriction flagment length polymorphism (RFLP)present in 5'flanking region the insulin gene was investigated in the Japanese NIDDM and IDDM patients.DNA was extracted from peripheral Leukocytes and then digested with various endonucleases such as Bgl-I and Hinc-II.RFLP analysis were carried out by southern blot hybridization using human insulin gene c-DNA as a probe.
We have found significantly higher rate of DNA insertion into the5' flanking region of insulin gene in the non-obese NIDDM patients especially with family hisotry of diabetes mellitus,compared with both normal and IDDM patients.However the insertion frequency itself was found significantly lower in Japanese poeple than in the Caucasian poeple.
And from the RFLP analysis in the family pedigree with many diabetic patients,we have found the strong association of DNA insertion in the 5' flanking region of insulin gene with the deteriorated insulin secretory capacity.But the further study would be necessary to clarify the mechanism of this strong association.
As a result,from this study it was suggested that the RFLP analysis of the 5' flanking region of the insulin gene would be useful for the genetic diabgnosis of diabetes mellitus,especially the subject with family history of diabetes mellitus.
In addition to these results,we have tried to analyse the mechanism of insulin resistant by using molecular biology.And we have made it clear the usefullness of blot-hybridization analysis for the gene expression study.And we are now trying to investigate further the insulin resistant syndrome of type A.
By combining these studies,the true genetic diagnosis of the diabetes mellitus would become possible.