Pathogenesis of hypertension and interraction of vasoactive hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Toshio  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (60107042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Jitsuo  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70189744)
NAKAMARU Mitsuaki  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40150346)
MIKAMI Hiroshi  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80173996)
MASUGI Fuminori  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20165707)
橋爪 喜代子  大阪大学, 医学部, 医員
原 宏子  大阪大学, 医学部, 医員
田渕 義勝  大阪大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEssental Hypertension / Sodium chloride / Vasoactive hormone / renin-angiotensin system Prostaglandins / Catacholamines / Potassium / カルシウム / 本態性高血圧 / ナトリウム / レニン / アルドステロン / カテコラミン / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 内因性ジギタリス様物質 / Na-KATPaseインヒビター / PTH / ビタミンD3
Research Abstract
Patients with essential hypertension were placed on high sodium diet and BP and various vasoactive hormonal interaction were observed.Suppression of norepinephrine and increase in PGE2 wereinsufficient in salt-sensitive patients.The relationship between PRA and PGE2 during salt balance study was linear in normotensive subjects,however the rellation was disturbed in hypertensive patients.Potassium supplement lowered BP in hypertensive patients with high sodium diet and hypotensive effects of potassium correlated with the magnitude of BP increase caused by sodium loading.Increased PGE2 during high K intake involved at leaset partially in the hypotensive mechanism.Oral calcium loading for 8 weeks lowered BP in elderly hypertensive patients.The mechanism of BP reduction is multifactorial.Suppression of plasma vit.D3 following reduction of PTH is suggested as one of the mechanism,indicating the inportance of intracellular Ca ion in the maintenance of hypertension.Circulating ouabain-like factor determined by both RIA and the method of inhibition of Na,K-ATPase inhibition was incresed by sodium loading in patients with essential hypertension.Plasma level of ouabain-like inhibitor correlated with both BP and urinary sodium excretion.Thus it is suggested that the endogenous ouabain-like sodium pump inhibitor plays an important role in the pathophysiology of high blood pressure induced by high sodium intake.Isolation and identification of this factor in now in progress.A sensitive human renin RIA has been developed for clinical use.The antibody recognize both active and inactive from of renin and renin level measured by this RIA express total renin. This method provides a new tool for the R-A study.