Erythroenzymopathies: Mechanisms of isozyme switches and clarification of genetic abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIWA Shiro  Professor, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40034954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Takayuki  Assistant, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30174410)
FUJII Hisaichi  Lecturer, Institute of Medical Science, University of Yokyo, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70107762)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordshereditary hemolytic anemia / erythroenzymopathies / pyruvate kinase deficiency / human L-type PK cDNA / L型PK遺伝子座
Research Abstract
We discovered 7 new cases of glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency and 3 new cased of pyruvate kinase (PK) deficiency after the survey of patients showing non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia due to unknown causes. In addition to these works, we could clone the cDNA for liver-type PK and assign its chromosomal locus as a first step for the clarification of molecular anomalies. PK has four isozymes (L, R, <M_1> , <M_2> ) that are encoded mainly by two different genes. We isolated a cDNA clone from a Japanese adult liver <lambda> gt10 cDNA library by using a rat liver (L)-type PK cDNA probe. One positively hybridizing clone, hlPK-1, which contained a 1,049-base pair cDNA insert, was subjected to DNA sequence analysis.
Comparisons of the sequence data with the rat PK cDNAs indicated that the cDNA encoded information for the carboxyl terminal 105 amino acids of a human L-type PK and a 3'untranslated region of 734 nucleotides. Furthermore, the karyotype analysis of several human-mouse hybrid cells and Southern blot analysis of DNAs of the hybrids with a hlPK-1 indicated that the human L-type PK gene is located on chromosome 1.