Devepolment of a high sensitivity assay for activated coagulation fadctor-inhibitor complex and its diagnostic application to thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidehiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20153819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Junki  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員
KAMIYA Tadashi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50111844)
杉原 卓朗  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHypercoagulability / Activated factor IX / Antithrombin III / 活性【X】因子-アンチトロンビン【III】複合体 / 活性【IX】因子-アンチトロンビン【III】複合体
Research Abstract
An enzyme-linked immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) using activated Thiol-Sepharose has been developed for the quantitation of activated human factor IX-antithrombin III (IXa-AT III) complex. IXa-AT III complex is bound to a mini-column of thiol-Sepharose to whixh monospecific rabbit antibody against AT III was coupled. IXa-AT III complex is then quantified by a second antibody, rabbit anti-human factor IX Fab', labeled with <beta>-d-galactosidase. IXa-AT III complex was detected, when a final concentration of 5.0 ng[1.0 ug/ml of purified IXa-AT III complex was added to buffer or plasma. The minimum detectable amount of the complex (5 ng/ml) corresponds to activation of as little as 0.05% of plasma factor IX. Experiments with purified F.IXa, AT III, normal plasma and AT III-depleted plasma demonstrated the specificity of the assay. We measured Ixa-At III complex generation in clotting normal blood in glass tubes, and found that IXa-AT III complex appears within 60 sec after venipuncture. No detectable amount of the complex was observed in native whole blood from patients complex in 10 normal individuals were less than 5.0 ng/ml, wheresa those in 3 patients with disseminated in travascular coagulation (DIC) were more than 20 ng/ml. The ELISA using activated thiol-Sepharose described in this paper seems to provide a useful tool to detect activation of coagulation system in vitro as well as in vivo.