Differentiation of a human megaryoblastic cell line (MEG-01) and its production of platelets and platelet-derived factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ryuzo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70093002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidehiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20153819)
MORISHIMA Yasuo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員
奥村 雅男  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
OGURA Michinori  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員
OKUMURA Masao  Nagoya University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMegakaryoblastic cell line / Megakaryocyte / MEG-01 / culture cell line / Coagulation factor / Protein S / <beta> -thromboglobulin / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
We have established a novel human megakaryoblastic cell line (MEG-01) from a patient with blast crisis of chronic myelogenous leukemia. Using this cell line, we fhave obtained following results. (1) MEG-01 cells are differenciated morphologically and phenotypically to more mature megakaryocytes by a phorbor diester, TPA. (2) MEG-01 cells possess coagulation factors <VIII> , <V> , <XII> and <XIII> as well as protein S in their cytoplasma. Protein S, one of vitamin-K-dependent coagulation factors, is produced by MEG-01. Its function and molecular weight (84,000) is the same as one in normal human plasma. Its production was enhanced by vitamin-K and suppressed by warfarin. (3) A platelet specific protein, <beta> -thromboglobulin, is present in the culture supernatant of MEG-01 cells in serum-free medium. (4) A mouse monoclonal antibody (MG-2) was produced by the hybridoma technique using MEG-01 as an immunogen. MG-2 (IgM) reacts specifically with MEG-01 cells and human normal megakaryocytes.