Study on the Immunological Mechanism of ATL Development from HTLV-I Carriers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Koichi  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40040604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Goro  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50040514)
下地 忠夫  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SHINZATO Osamu  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40162789)
SHIMOJI Tadao  Ryukyu Univ. Hospital, Clin. Assist.
田島 博之  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHTLV-I / HTLV-I Carrier / Anti HTLV-I Antibody / ATL / 抗リンパ球グロブリン(ALG) / HTLVーI / HTLVーIキャリアー / 抗HTLVーI抗体 / ATL,抗リンパ球グロブリン(ALG) / HTLV-I:抗ATLA抗体 / 株化細胞
Research Abstract
An Establishment of ATL cells from patients with ATL was tried in order to study the characteristics of HTLV-I infected cells and ATL cells, to measure a drug sensitivity, and analyze the mechanism of ATL development.
1. Two cell-lines from acute type ATL patients and 4 cell-lines from chronic type patients were established. Two of them were OKT4(+), OKT11(+), DR(+) and IL-2R(+), and the other two were OKT11(+), DR(+), IL-2R(+), and the remaining two were DR(+), and IL-2R(+). Only one had the same surface antigens as the fresh ATL cell.
2. The fresh and the established cell lines were used to measure the inhibition activity of DNA synthesis of some drugs. 3'Azido-3'Deoxythymidine (AZT), Glycyrrhizin, 2'-Deoxycoformycin (dCF) and Desferrioxamin B suppressed the proliferation of them in vitro.
3. 1) Mitogenic response of peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) from HTLV-I carriers, non-carriers and ATL patients were measured to analyze the immunological mechanism of ATL decelopment from the carriers. Mean spontaneous ^3H-thymidine uptake of the carriers (n=29) were 8,300^<dpm>, non-carriers (n=20) 1,400^<dpm>, ATL patients (n=14) 39,900^<dpm>. The high value of the carriers was statistically significant (p<0.01) compared to the non-carriers. This data suggested that PBL of the carriers were already apt to proliferate and especially, the infected cells might hace been rejected in vivo. Mitogenic response of the carriers' PBL to PHA and conA was significantly less than that of the non-carriers. 2) NK activity which was measured by ^<51>Cr release form K562 was 13-38 % for non-carriers, 9-34 % for carriers, and 1-13% for ATL patients. That of ATL patients was least. Among the carriers with low NK activity it should be observed carefully with other immunologica parameters whether the changes will be related with ATL development.