Autoantibody to Hemopoietic Prcgenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroshi  Division of Bolld Transfusion, Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00068454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKU Hideki  Division of Blood Transfusion, Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10168487)
KAI Shunro  Division of Bolld Transfusion, Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40104244)
KOHSAKI Masatoshi  Department of Internal Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30098529)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPure Red Cell Aplasia / Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura / Autoantibody / Hemopoietic Progenitors / Erythroid Malignant Tumor / Monoclonal Antibody / Erythroleukemia / 真性多血症 / 造血幹細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / 赤血球系腫瘍関連抗原 / 骨髄異増殖症
Research Abstract
Firstly, in order to dctect the disorders in which patients have autoantibody to hemopoietic progenitors, complement dependent cytotoxity (CDC) test and clonogenic culture were used. In pure red cell aplasia (PRCA). autoantibody to CFU-E(5/8) and to BFU-E(2/8) wers demonstrable.In idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), autoantibody to megakaryocyte(M) progenitors were detected in sera from all patients tested. Although spleen cells from the patient who weceived splenectomy were hybridized with HMy2 that are resistant to 8-azaguanine, we could not obtained hybridoma htat produced antibody to M-progenitors.
Secondly, in order to obtain murine monoclonal antibody (MoAb) K562 cells that have some characters of multipotent hemopoietic progenitors, spleen cells from mice immunized by K562 cells were hybridized SP2/0 cells and 10 hybridoma secreting MoAb were obtained. A new anti-K562 cell monoclonal antibody, termed RTF8X, cytotoxic IgM, recognibed a surgace antigen on erythroblast from patients with erythroleukemia and polycythemia vera. RTF8X antigen was not detected normal peripheral blood and marrow hemopoietic progenitors (CFU-E and BFU-E). Cell-sorting analysis revealed that RTF8X positive marrow cells from the patients and normal volunteers contained more than 60% of erythroblasts. (Enzyme treatment, suggested that RTF8X antigen was sialo-glycolipid.) RTF8X should be useful to diagnose the disorders and to observe the course of the disorders.