The effect of snake defibrinogenase on blood fibrinolytic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Japan Snake Institute
Principal Investigator
HOKAMA Yasuji (1986-1987)  , 財団法人・日本蛇族学術研究所・蛇毒研究室, 主任研究員 (20120305)
金田 斉 (1985)  日本蛇族学術研究所, 研究員
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Takashi  The Japan Snake Institute, An associate researcher, 蛇毒研究室, 研究員 (10170185)
KAWAMURA Yoshiharu  The Japan Snake Institute, The chief of Okinawa branch, 沖縄支所, 支所長 (30109855)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBlood fibrinolytic system / Snake Venom / トロンビン様酵素
Research Abstract
Coagulant activity of the venom of Trimeresurus okinavensis was very strong compared with Trimeresurus flavoviridis, Agkistrodon b. blomhoffii and Agkistrodon b. siniticus. Two thrombin-like enzymes (TLE) were separated from Trimeresurus okinavensis venom using SP Sephadex C-25, Bio Gel P-100 and Bio Rex 70. The molecular weights of TLE-I and II were 39,000 and 45,000 respectively. The thrombin-like enzymes indicated TAME hydrolysis activity, but no platelet aggregation activity. The fibrinogen value in plasma decreased remarkably and FDP value increased markedly by the injection of TLE-II . It was suggested that this TLE-II induce fibrinolytic activity on blood.