Fundamental Study of the Reconstruction of the Trachea using the Vascuralized Fascia Flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Shugo  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (90010206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Hiroki  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00160234)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsReconstruction of Trachea / Free Fascia Graft / Free Vascularized Fascia Graft / Microsurgery / Tracheal Epithelium / Ear Cartilage / Rib Cartilage / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
It has been investigated to reconstruct a partial defect of the trachea with various kinds of methods. 51 adult dogs were used for this investigation. It was found that the regeneration of the cilia epithelium has occured when the vascularized fascia flap had been used for the tracheal lumen as a linning. The tracheal defects after removing the anterior half of five or six tracheal rings and the cricoid cartilage was filled with a reconstructed tracheal wall. This wall was made from the ear or rib cartilge as the frame and vacularized fascia flap as the linning. We could achieved a partial succusses by this methods, but the disadvantage of this method was that grafted cartilage frame did not fix to the residual normal tracheal cartilage. Then it had led to the concept that the grafted frame should be formed as a circular one. Ear cartilage or rib cartilage was trimmed and made it a tubed form. This tubed cartilage was made in one stage or in two stages. However, these cartilage tubes had not enough strength to maintain the tracheal lumen. Therefore, a possibility of artificial tracheal ring was also investigated. As a preliminary experiments, small blocks of the hydroxylapatite was imbeded into the rats muscle and tissue reaction was studied with microscopically and electron microscopically.
We found the hydroxylapatite should have pores, and their size should be 100 <mu> m to 300 <mu> m. Ring shaped hydroxylapatite was also implanted to the dog and the tissue reaction and its strength were now under investigation.