STUDIES ON THE CIRCULATORY CONDITION OF THE ORGANS IN THE SPLANCHNIC CAVITY DURING AND POST LOE FLOW STATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Surgery, Shinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Minoru  Department of Surgery Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90020883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細江 志郎  信州大学, 医学部附属病院第一外科, 助手
HOSOE Shiro  Department of Surgery, Schinshu University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSystemic hypotension / Organ low flow state / Splanchnic cavity / Dominance in blood flow Microangiogram / 微細動脈構築 / 血管作動物質
Research Abstract
Once hypotensive states were induced to the living body especially to the mammalian, organs in the body will not be expected to recover equally from their low flow states in spite of the effort of recovering from hypotension. The aim of this study was to compare the degree of organ tissue blood flow during and post-hypotensive states induced by hemorrhage. A recovery treatment was carried out by re transfusion of extracted blood spending two hours after one hour duration of hypotensive states. Femoral arterial and portal pressure, blood flows of the main arteries of abdominal aorta were measured during the experiment. Organ tissue flow in the splanchnic cavity was also compared between organs and between arteries. As experimental groups, two groups were designed as Mild hypotension group, femoral arterial blood pressure was kept to 80 <+!-> 10mmHg for one hour and as Hypotension group, the pressure was kept to 60 <+!-> 10mmHg for one hour. In the mild hypotension group, recovery of art … More erial and organ tissue blood flows were excellently responded by the re-transfusion of blood.
Changes of plasma renin activity, angiotensin I and aldosterone were not markedly elevated and reduced to the control values within two hours after treatment. Features of arterioles of microangiograms revealed vaso-dilated condition. In the hypotension group, levels of femoral arterial blood pressure was significantly decreased than the mild hypotension group during the hypotensive states. Tissue blood flow was also significantly lower than tha Mild hypotension group in most organs. But recovery of tissue blood flow of the liver and renal cortex was better than that of the spleen and the pancreas. Recovery of the intestinal submucosal tissue blood flow was better than the recovery in the endotoxin induced hypotension which was performed in the other series. In the hypotension group, vaso-constricted features were still observed in the intestinal microangiogram at the period of the whole extracted blood was re-transfused. The results suggested that a recovery of vital signs not always meant the recovery of whole splanchnic organs. Less