The study for new therapy of endotoxin shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga university of medical science school of medicine
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masashi  Shiga university of medical science school of medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50079836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Tohru  Shiga university of medical science school of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20179823)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsendotoxin / endotoxin shock / polymyxin B / lipopolysacharide / sepsis / direct hemoperfusion / septic shock / ポリミキシンB
Research Abstract
We were able to immobilize Polymyxin B through condensation or by inducing in to react with halogen. A much larger dose of Polymyxin B adhered to one gr of polystyrene fiber after the condensation reaction than it did following the halogen reaction. Fixed polymyxin B was found to be firmly attached to the fiber. The mortality of mice after injection of PMX-F treated fluid contained endotoxin, indicated that 24 % (5 of 21) of the treated group survived. Whereas 100 % (21 of 21) of the untreated group died. In ex vivo experiments, direct hemoperfusion (DHP) by PMX-F was performed for endotoxin-injected canine. Only 12.5 % (1 of 8) survived in the control group, but 83 % (10 of 12) survived in the treated group receiving DHP with PMX-F. Mortality in the treated group decreased remarkably. The results thus indicated the efficacy of PMX-F in neutralizing endotoxin.
For the clinical application, PMX-F is being estimated blood compatibility with larger column for human. And DHP using PMX-F is tried by smaller amount of heparin than that of earlier examination. DHP can be driven safely with this quantity of heparin in animal.