Experimental Study on Peripheral Hemodynamics in Chronic Peripheral Arterial Occlusive Diseases in Reference to Non Surgical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Yoshiaki  Inst Envi Med, Okayama Univ Med Schl Prof, 医学部附属環境病態研究施設, 教授 (20033160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAKAWA Mitsuru  Misasa Hosp, Okayama Univ. Hosp. Assist Prof., 三朝分院, 助手 (30163041)
NAKAO Toshihiko  Inst Envi Med, Okayama Univ Med Schl Assist Prof., 助手 (80198027)
河本 知二  岡山大学, 医学部附属環境病態研, 助手 (30142334)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTissue perfusion / Ischemic limbs / Walking exercise / Mass specttometry / Partial pressure of tissue gas / Non surgical treatment / PGE_1 / Claudication / 微小組織循環量 / 運動療法 / 組織ガス / 局所組織流量 / 腰交切 / 副交路
Research Abstract
Improvements in limb tissue perfusion following surgically induced ischemia in dogs were experimentally evaluated to clarify the improvement in hemodynamics following walking exercise in chronic, peripheral arterial occlusive diseases (ischemic limbs). Assisted by an on-line computer system with medical mass spectrometry, local tissue perfusion rate was calculated on the basis of the clearance curve of tissue pCO_2 following electrical stimuli that simulated exercise in the ischemic legs. Local tissue perfusion rate improved in ml/100g/min from 9.51 to 12.41 in one month, 14.59 in three months, 15.11 in six months and 17.19 at twelve months (17.75 in control group).
No significant increase in the perfusion rate was found between the groups with and without lumbar sympathetic ganglionectomy. Local tissue perfusion rate was found increased with the application of PGE_1 ; 14.11 at one month, 16.48 at 3 months and 19.13 at 6 months.
The improvement of ischemic symptoms with continued exercise and/or with PGE_1 is attributed to improvements in tissue perfusion or in collateral circulation, non surgical treatments based on the natural history of chronic peripheral arterial occlusive disease, particularly intermittent claudication, appear feasible.