| Project/Area Number |
60480293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Noriaki Assistant Prof., Hospital of Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (10127566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIKAWA Yasuaki Hospital of Okayama University Medical School, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (00152851)
MIMURA Hisashi Associated Prof., Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (80116508)
ORITA Kunzo Professor, Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (20033053)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | partial hepatectomy / regenerating liver cells / lymphokine activated killer / nonparenchymal liver cells / IL-2産生能 / 摘脾 |
| Research Abstract |
We observed that activity of natural killer (NK) cells and in vitro inducibility of lymphokine activated killer (LAK) cells were augmented by partial hepatectomy (HEP) in the spleen cells of C3H mice. LAK cells induced from spleen cells of hepatectomized mice (HEP-LAK) were cytotoxic not only against tumor cell lines but also against parenchymal cells of regenerating liver (hepatoblasts) and lectin induced lymphoblasts. Further more, it was found that IL-2 production of spleen cells was also augmented by HEP. Therefore, we examined the possibility that LAK cells cytotoxic against hepatoblasts are induced in vivo in the regenerating liver. Non-parenchymal cells of liver and spleen cells obtained from normal mice exhibited little cytotoxicity against hepatoblasts. The activities were remarkably augmented by daily administration of IL-2 after HEP. Non-parenchymal liver cells of rat in which parenchymal cells are completely eliminated by density gradient centrifugation exhibited high cytotoxic activity against hepatoblasts. When rats were previously subjected to splenectomy, the activity of non-parenchymal cells after HEP were weakened. Cytostatic activity of HEP-LAK cells was examined in vivo experimental systems. HEP-LAK cells injected intradermaly suppressed epidermal proliferation stimulated by cholera toxin. HEP-LAK cells injected intravenously suppressed Tritium thymidine uptake of the regenerating liver. From above results, it was suggested that lymphocytes are able to regulate proliferation of normal epithelial cells including epidermal cells and liver cells, and play a role of auto-organization.