Structures and Functions of Milky Spots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Kyotaro  Jichi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90111377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAOKA Yoshio  Jichi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00184135)
HOSI Jun  Jichi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40167755)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMilky spots / Mesothelium / Clearance of Foreigh particles / Metastasis / 腫瘍着床 / 発癌の場 / 乳斑組職 / 漿膜面への腫瘍細胞の着床 / angiotaxis
Research Abstract
Milky spots, Taches laiteuse, are tiny structures of the serosal membrane composed of complicatedly conglomrated capillaries and various sorts of lymphoid and histiocytic cells surrounding the vascular network. Mesothelial cells covering the structure are quite different from ordinary flat mesothelium covering the serosal surface; they are cuboidal in appearance with many prominent cytoplasmic projections, marked interdigitations with wide intercellular spaces and poorly developed basememt membrane.
Characteristics of these milky spots-specific mesothelial cells become more prominent after introducing foreign particles into the serosal cavity; they become columnar in appearance with exaggerated cellular projections and exert phagocytic activity. Finally, they become free phagocytes floating in the serosal cavity.
In accordance with activation of surface-covering cuboidal mesothelial cells, their intercellular spaces become more widened, and foreign particles in the serosal cavity are seen to be sucked into the crevices surrounded by these surface-covering cells. There are sinusoidal structures beneath these cuboidal cells communicating directly with the serosal cavity. These sinusoidal walls are studded with many macrophages showing active engulfment of foreign particles sucked into the cavity. In addition to taking up foreign particles in the serosal cavity, the milky spot is capable of trapping particles in the blood stream. They offer neoplastic cells niduses to settle down in the serosal cavity, and also offer oncogenic virus some suitable conditions to infect the organism.