Pharmacokinetic changes of antibiotics by surgical stress and their clinical role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBIKI Kyuya  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助教授 (10051236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 豊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手
AIKAWA Naoki  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (40110879)
SHIMOYAMA Yutaka  School of Medicine, Keio University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSurgical stress / Antibiotics / Pharmacokinetics / 腎機能
Research Abstract
Fluctuation of pharmacokinetics of antibiotics caused by surgical stress of gastrectomy was studied useing ceftazidime(CAZ), cefotiam(CTM) and netylmicin(NTL). Blood levels of CAZ, T1/2 <beta> and AUC were significantly lower after operation rather than those before operation. CTM showed the same tendency without significance. These decreases went up to normal values till 3 POD. NTL revealed the lower blood levels, T1/2 <beta> and AUC with the lower urinary excretion. NAG,B2MG which indicated the disfunction of tubles of kidney increased gradually to 3 POD. The results suggested the temporary and latent kidney disfunction caused by NTL.
These data also indicate the consideration on clinical administration design of antibiotics in peri-operative period.