Experimental and Clinical Analysis of Characteristics of Cirrhotic Liver Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MITO Michio  Professor, School of Madicine, Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (60000981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNDOU Keishi  Assistant, School of Medicine, Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (60153714)
KUSANO Mitsuo  Assistant professor, School of Medicine, Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (70091569)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCirrhotic liver cells / liver cell culture in vivo / transplantation into the spleen / fibrosis / resection of cirrhotic liver / 細胞回転 / 肝硬変細胞 / 肝細胞脾臓内移植 / 肝再生 / Kupffer細胞機能 / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
In this project, attempts were made to elucidate characteristics of cirrhotic liver cells. For this purpose, we assessed these characteristics by morphologic and flow cytometric methods. Results were as follws
1) We tried to make an irreversible model of liver cirrhosis induced by dimethylnitrosamine in rats, but failed. Nevertheless, liver cirrhsis was induced by carbon tetrachloride. So, we chose carbon tetrachloride model for induction of liver cirrhosis
2) Cirrhotic liver cells obtained from cirrhotic liver induced by carbon tetrachloride were transplantes into the spleen of same strain rat. The transplanted cells repoduced in the spleen and recontructed cirrhotic liver in it. In transplantation experiment, the proliferatice actiivity of cirrhotic liver cells was higher than of normal liver cells. in cell kinetics analysis of cirrhotic liver cells by flow cytometry, they were higher polyploidized and had lower protein content than normal liver cells In addition. after partial hepatec … More tomy DNA synthesis of cirrhotic liver cells was slowly progressed and lasting longer than of normal liver cells
3) In morphological study, it was demonstrated in electron microscopy that transplanted cirrhotic liver cells produced collagen fiber in the spleen. it seems that cirrhotic liver cells, which were obtained from severely damaged liver, produced much collagen fiber
4)We developed two methods of prrparation of cirrhotic liver cells from surgical specimens including biopsy ones. These mwthods enabled us to obtain vaiable cirrhotic liver cells. These cells were used for furthor analysis
5) In clinical syby using flow cytometric method, it was demonstrated that there existed cirrhotic liver cells with DNA aneuploidy and it was demonstrated that prognosis of liver caneer patients whose cancer cells had DNA aneuploidy seemed to be worse than patients whose cancer cells had no DNA aneuploidy. it was suggested that flow cytometric assessment of DNA aneuploidy enabled us to predict a progression to liver cancer fron liver cirrhosis and prognosis of cancer patient. Less