Studies on the Carcinogenesis in Biliary Tract in Relation to Abnormal Pancreatico-biliary Ductal Union.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Haruo  Associate Professor, Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Takako  Instructor, Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系, 講師 (50172672)
KIKUCHI Masanori  Instructor, Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系, 講師 (90110501)
ISHIKAWA Akio  Instructor, Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系, 講師 (50134226)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAnomalous pancreatico-biliary ductal union / Intestinal motaplasia / Paneth cell differentiated adenocarcinoma / canine model / enterokinase / エンテロキナーゼ / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
1. Clonico-pathological Studies on the Carcinogenesis of Biliary Tract in Relation to the Anomalous Pancreatico-biliary Ductal Union (APBDU).
The relation between the metaplasia and APBDU, which was one of the most important factors in the carcinogensis of biliary tract carcinogenesis, was studied histologically. In histochemical studies, 175 cases of cholecystitis including 5APBDU, 25 gallbladder carcinoma including 7 APBDU, 35 choledochal carcinoma including 4 APBDU, 9 choledochal dilatation in childhood with APBDU altogether and 20 normal gallbladders. In staining method, Best's carmine after methylation was proven to be very excellent in visualizing Paneth cells properly.
In conclusion, (a) The rate of metaplasia increased in proportion to the age. (b) Metaplasia was more often observed in the cases with APBDU. (c) in the positive groupwith metaplasia, differentiated adenocarcinoma was more often seen. In the negative group without metaplasia, undifferentiated adenocarcinoma was more … More often observed. (d) APBDU was significantly well related with metaplasia, and metaplasia was well related with carcinoma especiallywith a particular histological type of carcinoma. However, the direct relation between APBDU and carcinogenesis has not yet been proven in the experiment.
2. Pathological Chages of Biliary Tract in the canine Model after Long-term Survival.
Fourty-four adult canine models were studied up to 4 and a hlf years. As a result, mucosal metaplasia was proven to be remarkable in 2 years after model formation. This was proven histochemically and electoron microscopically. However, the relation between the biochemichal activity of pancreatic proteinases. In 4 and a half years. tissue atypism was observed, but cellular atypism and carcinogenesis has not yet been proven.
3. Detection of Enterokinase as a Key Enzyme in the Ill-effect of Refluxed Pancreatic Juice into the Biliary Tract.
Monoclonal antibody of enterokinase was intended to be formed. Two types of antibody were well formed in the process. They are under study for the propriety. Less