The motility and electorical activity of reconstructed intestine after biliary surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masanori  Niigata University Hospital, Assistant Professor., 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40151906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広川 恵子  新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
IWAFUCHI Makoto  Niigata University Hospital, Professor., 医学部付属病院, 教授 (00018326)
HIROKAWA Keiko  Niigata University Hospital, Medical Stuff.
八木 実  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBilliary reconstruction / Intestinal motility / 空腹期MMC / MMCの伝播 / 小腸筋電図 / 小腸収縮曲線
Research Abstract
To assess the post-operative motility of intestine, dogs were prepared for the biliary reconstruction. In our experiment, after ligation and resection of the common bile duct, the biliary tract was reconstructed by two different anastomosis; 1)40cm- jejunum resected at 40cm distal from treitz' ligament was interposed between gall- bladder and duodenum, 2)40cm-jejunal Roux-loop(40cm from Treitz' lig.) was anastomosed to the gall-bladder.
To investigate the post-operative motility of intestine, contractile force transducers and bipolar electrodes were implanted in the serosal surface of the intestine one month to tne months following the first procedure. Motility of intestine was recorded continuously for a week in conscious state.
Results: 1) Changes of the myoelectric activity revealed the good coincidence with those of the contractile activity. 2) The frequencies of the BER either in the reconstructed jejunum in both groups were less than those obtained in the more proximal jejunum. Thi … More s phenomenon was also observed long term period after the initial operation. 3) Cyclic interdigestive migrating myoelectric complex(MMC) which iniciate from duodenum was propagated normogradely even in the reconstructed intestine during the eary post- operative period. 4) Independent paticular motility was also found in the reconstructed jejunum. 5) After the long term period, changes in the pattern of the intestinal motility which were concidered to be an adaptive phenomenon for the operative procedure were observed.
Conclusion: From the view point of intestinal motility in eary post-operative period, Roux-en Y anastomosis is judged to give more effective and smooth transport of the bile juice from the hepatic port to distal jejunum than interposion, because intestinal contents including the bile juice tend to stay in interposed jejunum. However, interposed jejunum gradually gains its adaptive motility and also can transport the bile to the duodenum efficiently on the long term period. Therefore, the results on own present study shows that we have to pay enough attention to ascending choleangitis paticularly in the biliary reconstruction by jejunal interposition technique, during the early post- operative period. Less