Diagnosis and treatment of digestive cancer by means of monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORI Takesada  The 2nd Dept. of Surgery Osaka University Medical School,Professo, 医学部, 教授 (60028496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAJI Hideo  The 2nd Dept.of Surgery Osaka University Medical School,Instructo, 医学部(外科学), 助手 (50159943)
MONDEN Takushi  The 2nd Dept.of Surgery Osaka University Medical School,Instructo, 医学部(外科学), 助手 (20174477)
SHIMANO Takashi  The 2nd Dept.of Surgery Osaka University Medical School,Instructo, 医学部(外科学), 助手 (80144476)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  The 2nd Dept.of Surgery Osaka University Medical School,Instructo, 医学部(外科学), 助手 (40162002)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsImmunodiagnosis / Monoclonal antibody / Pancreas cancer associated antigen / Carcinembryonic antigen / CEA immune complex / Enzyme Immunoassay / Human-human hybridoma / 超電導NMR
Research Abstract
1:Monoclonal antibodies against pancreatic cancer associated antigen from malignant pancreatic ascites were prepared. These antibodies showed high specificities against pancreatic cancer by immunohistological study. Monoclonal antibodies against fetal pancreas (FP-1,FP-2 and FP-3) were characterized. FP-1 ,FP-2 and FP-3 reacted respectively with ductal cells,acinar cells and islet cells. FP-1 recognized peptide and reacted with 15/21 of pancreatic cancer tissues.FP-2 and FP-3 recogognized carbohydrate and FP-3 reacted with 8/13 of Apudomas(medullary thyroid carcinomas, intestinal carcinoids and pheochromocytomas).
2:Using specific anti-CEA monoclonal antibody,an enzyme-immunoassay for circulating CEA-IC has been developed. From a group of 28 healthy volunteers,an upper limit of 8U/ml has been tentatively determined. An elevated CEA-IC was shown in 53%(10/19) of patients with metastatic or recurrent colo rectal cancer,3 of them were of normal value of CEA. CEA-IC had a molecular weight of 440,000 or more biochemically.
3.To develop appropriate assay system of fecal CEA determinations for screening of GI cancer patients, further study would be thought to be necessary from our research. 4.Human-Human hybridomas were prepared. Screening and characterization of these hybridomas were now underway. For tumor imaging and targeting, we are now developing <^(19)F> -Magnetic Resonance Imaging with high tesla system.