Expression of pancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor: After surgical stress and its' significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Michio  The 2nd Dept. of Surgery Osaka Univ. Medical School, Instractor, 医学部, 講師 (30028691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中口 和則  大阪大学, 医学部・第2外科, 医員
SHIBATA Takashi  The 2nd Dept. of Surgery Osaka Univ. Medical School, Surgical Staff, 医学部・第2外科, 医員
MIYAUCHI Keisuke  The 2nd Dept. of Surgery Osaka Univ. Medical School, Surgical Staff, 医学部・第2外科, 医員 (70209857)
NAKAGUCHI Kazunori  The 2nd Dept. of Surgery Osaka Univ. Medical School, Surgical Staff
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordspancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor (PSTI) / インヒビター / 侵襲 / 悪性腫瘍 / 急性相蛋白 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Pancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor (PSTI) was first isolated by Kazal et al. in 1948. Since then PSTI has been thought to exist only in the pancreas and to be a specific trypsin inhibitor that prevents autoactivation of trypsinogen in the pancreas and pancreatic juice. In the present project, we demonstrated that PSTI in serum is an acute phase reactant and that it increases remarkably in response to surgical stress or invasion. The magnitude of the elevation is far greater than those of acute phase reactants previously known. Serum PSTI was also elevated in patients with various malignancies. The incidence and the magnitude of the elevation of serum PSTI were far greater in patients with advanced or metastasized malignancies. By immunoperoxidase staining, we found that more than one-third of various cancer tissues contained PSTI-immunoreactive cells.
The nucleotide sequences of human PSTI mRNA and mouse epidermal growth factor (EGF) mRNA were highly homologous. Human PSTI stimulated DNA synthesis in human fibroblasts. Moreover, we revealed that PSTI bound specifically to various cultured cells, and that the binding site for PSTI was distinct from the receptor for EGF. these results suggested that the physiological role of increased PSTI in serum is related to growth stimulation for host defence against tissue destruction.